Get started11 Quay Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £137,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 11 Quay Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,644
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

8 June 2020Most recent
£137,500
+2.6%over 12 years16 July 2007
£134,000
+18.1%over 2 years29 October 2004
£113,500
+62.1%over 1 year20 March 2003
£70,000
+122.2%over 4 years11 January 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BX: £174,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TQ12 2BB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.