Get started19 Albert Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 716 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 28.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
19 Albert Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
19 Albert Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 11 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 11 years.
19 Albert Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,955
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

13 May 2011Most recent
£130,000
+4.0%over 2 years5 December 2008
£125,000
+2.9%over 3 years18 February 2005
£121,500
+48.2%over 2 years19 December 2002
£82,000
+53.3%over 2 years12 September 2000
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BE: £165,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TQ12 2BE
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.