Get started9 Albert Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Albert Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Albert Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2021Most recent
£175,000
+22.0%over 3 years30 July 2018
£143,500
+30.5%over 3 years24 July 2015
£110,000
-13.0%over 9 years25 May 2006
£126,500
+132.1%over 5 years8 December 2000
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BE: £157,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.