Get startedRegency Place is a semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Regency Place, where floor areas span 62–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 15.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Regency Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 13 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 13 years.
Regency Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£135,000
-14.0%over 8 months29 March 2019
£157,000
-4.8%over 11 years20 July 2007
£165,000
+83.3%over 9 months3 November 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BE: £165,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TQ12 2JL
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.