Get started14 Albert Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 59.2% above the 2013 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
14 Albert Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2013Most recent
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BE: £165,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TQ12 2BB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB