Get started2 Beaumont Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 107.7% above the 2003 sale of £104,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. At 99 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.2% per year over 5 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 21.2% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 2 Beaumont Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2003Most recent
£104,000
+65.1%over 1 year8 February 2002
£63,000
+57.5%over 3 years27 February 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BB: £167,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.