Get started1 Alexandra Terrace is a semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 46.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 496.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2019 for £158,000.
Latest sale on 1 Alexandra Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 6 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 6 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2019Most recent
£158,000
-7.1%12 February 2019
£170,000
+30.8%over 6 years6 November 2012
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1AE: £88,000 (2024–2002).
Closest school
0.5 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.