Get started20 Beaumont Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 20 Beaumont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £1,654
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£170,000
+28.8%over 6 years20 November 2014
£132,000
+32.0%over 12 years24 September 2002
£100,000
+31.6%17 May 2002
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1BB: £165,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 1AD
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.