Get started3 Meadow Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 33.9% above the 2019 sale price. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £292,000 in October 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Meadow Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Meadow Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,744
Street avg £4,126
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£292,000
+12.3%over 4 years16 October 2015
£260,000
+242.1%over 18 years23 May 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LS: £680,000 (2024–2019).
4 Meadow Cottages Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Nov 2024
Kenwards Mead Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
The Hollies Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Dec 2021
The Old Beech Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Dec 2021
The Tentermeads Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN6 3LR
Meadow View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.