Get started1 Chapel Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £288,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 24 years.
£288,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 1 Chapel Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£288,500
-0.5%over 4 years27 September 2021
£290,000
+58.5%over 8 years2 November 2012
£183,000
+16.6%over 8 years9 January 2004
£157,000
+17.6%over 2 years4 September 2001
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LF: £270,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN6 3DF
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.