Get started2 Chapel Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LF). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 14.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £270,000 in March 2020.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
REPLACE THE 1960/70'S WOODEN STEPS WITH A STAIRCASE TO ALLOW SAFE ACCESS TO THE EXISTING ATTIC ROOM.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Chapel Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £5,148
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

PROVISION OF BREATHABLE COATING TO REAR ELEVATION
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 March 2020Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LF: £290,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN6 3EL
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB