Get startedThe Hollies is a detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold December 2021 for £1,200,101. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Hollies sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2024
The Hollies sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
CROWN REDUCTION BY 20% OF ONE OAK TREE SUBJECT TO REGULATIONS DESIGNATED ROTHERFIELD CONSERVATION AREA NOVEMBER 1976 / MARCH 1997/ MARCH 2017
Latest sale on The Hollies was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 4 years.
£1,200,101
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, The Hollies runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,912
Street avg £3,971
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

INSTALLATION OF A NEW FRONT DOOR AND GLAZED FANLIGHT INTO THE EXISTING EMPTY FRONT PORCH APERTURE. RAISE 2NO. CILL HEIGHTS ON REAR LEFT FLANK WALL. RAISE THE LINTEL HEIGHT OF WINDOW TO MATCH EXISTING KITCHEN WINDOW. BRICK UP EXISTING GF WC WINDOW AND CREATE NEW APERTURE FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A SET OF FRENCH DOORS. BRICK UP EXISTING REAR DOORWAY TO WINDOW CILL HEIGHT TO ALLOW FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A NEW WINDOW.
29 December 2021Most recent
£1,200,101
+34.8%over 4 years23 November 2017
£890,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3LS: £550,000 (2024–2019).
4 Meadow Cottages Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Nov 2024
Kenwards Mead Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
The Old Beech Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Dec 2021
3 Meadow Cottages Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Oct 2019
The Tentermeads Mayfield Road Rotherfield Crowborough
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN6 3LW
Meadow View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation