Get startedApril Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for April Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,123
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Knowle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£235,000
+13.5%over 6 years20 November 2014
£207,000
+91.7%over 12 years23 May 2002
£108,000
+72.8%over 4 years28 November 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3EW: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TN6 3LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.