Get started5 Dalehurst is a mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 30 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (23 versus a best of 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2024 for £110,000.
5 Dalehurst sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2026
Price for 5 Dalehurst has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 5 Dalehurst runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
23 (F)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 39 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Knowle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£110,000
+40.1%over 20 years23 October 2003
£78,500
+86.9%over 2 years20 August 2001
£42,000
+6.3%over 1 year26 July 2000
£39,500
+187.3%over 3 years14 August 1996
£13,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3EW: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.5 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.