Get started4 Link House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 2SL). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 62.1% above the 2018 sale of £66,000. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 33 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 23 EPCs).
4 Link House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Link House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2018Most recent
£66,000
+40.4%over 3 years30 May 2014
£47,000
-39.7%over 8 years18 April 2006
£78,000
+345.7%over 7 years19 May 1998
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2SL: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
TN6 2EJ
The Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Sir Henry Fermor Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.