Get started1 Link House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 2SL). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 36 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 93.3% above the 2024 sale of £60,000. At 36 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £60,000.
1 Link House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 27 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Link House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£60,000
-41.2%over 7 years27 January 2017
£102,000
+70.0%over 1 year27 March 2015
£60,000
+166.7%over 17 years12 January 1998
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 2SL: £185,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
TN6 2EJ
The Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Sir Henry Fermor Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.