Get startedRanmore is a detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 19.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Ranmore's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Ranmore has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Ranmore lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £3,653
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

28 February 2018Most recent
£640,000
+34.7%over 4 years5 April 2013
£475,000
+5.6%over 6 years1 December 2006
£450,000
+45.2%over 5 years16 August 2001
£310,000
+63.2%over 11 months8 September 2000
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1ST: £820,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.