Get startedMeopham Villa is a semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 42% above the 2010 sale price. At 99 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Meopham Villa's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2019
Meopham Villa valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 4 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 4 years.
Meopham Villa is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,458
Street avg £3,666
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

22 March 2010Most recent
£343,000
+12.5%over 4 years17 March 2006
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1ST: £820,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN6 1SF
Ghyll Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.