Get startedThe Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. At 59 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in The Mews, where floor areas span 39–72 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 34 EPCs).
The Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
The Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£225,000
-2.2%over 2 years27 September 2021
£230,000
+27.8%over 3 years29 June 2018
£180,000
+28.6%over 11 years15 December 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1JU: £181,000 (2025–2021).
Stone House Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2025
St Lucia Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
The Mews Flat 3 Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2022
1 Cheriton Villas Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
The Mews Flat 9 Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TN6 1RW
Rose Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.