Get startedThe Mews is a semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in The Mews, where floor areas span 39–72 m². The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £172,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Mews has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for The Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,575
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

22 November 2021Most recent
£172,500
+4.5%over 3 years24 August 2018
£165,000
+200.0%over 4 years28 November 2013
£55,000
-64.1%over 5 years8 February 2008
£153,000
+17.7%over 12 months15 February 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1JU: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Stone House Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2025
St Lucia Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
The Mews Flat 1 Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2023
The Mews Flat 3 Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2022
1 Cheriton Villas Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TN6 1RW
Rose Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.