Get started2 Sussex View is a mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in November 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 136% above the 2002 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Sussex View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.9% per year over 4 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 27.9% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 2 Sussex View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2002Most recent
£75,000
+56.3%over 2 years27 September 2000
£48,000
+74.5%over 1 year30 October 1998
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1HL: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Bramley Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2025
Sea View Cottage Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2024
5 The Old Bakery Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2024
South View Cottage Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2024
1 The Old Bakery Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TN6 1RW
Closest school
1.0 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.