Get startedSea View Cottage is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £345,000. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 26.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sea View Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sea View Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Sea View Cottage outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1HL: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Bramley Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2025
5 The Old Bakery Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2024
South View Cottage Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2024
1 The Old Bakery Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Aug 2023
3a Sussex View Southview Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TN6 1JN
Closest school
1.0 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB