Get startedThe Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in The Mews, where floor areas span 39–72 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 34 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £181,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for The Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,121
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£181,000
+36.6%over 15 years24 January 2007
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1JU: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Stone House Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2025
St Lucia Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
The Mews Flat 1 Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2023
1 Cheriton Villas Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
The Mews Flat 9 Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TN6 1RW
Rose Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.