Get startedAppleton is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £342,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Extension: Front of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO FRONT OF THE PROPERTY INCLUDING BUILDING ABOVE EXISTING GARAGE
Price for Appleton has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Appleton lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,386
Street avg £2,890
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

10 September 2020Most recent
£342,000
+8.6%over 5 years30 June 2015
£315,000
+30.4%over 4 years16 August 2010
£241,500
+130.0%over 10 years10 March 2000
£105,000
+32.1%over 2 years23 June 1997
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1JU: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Stone House Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Mar 2025
St Lucia Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2025
The Mews Flat 1 Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2023
The Mews Flat 3 Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2022
1 Cheriton Villas Whitehill Road Crowborough
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN6 1LF
Rose Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.