Get started35 Beacon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £605,000.
35 Beacon Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
35 Beacon Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
PROPOSED FRONT, SIDE & REAR EXTENSIONS
Price for 35 Beacon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
35 Beacon Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,171
Street avg £4,492
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 February 2023Most recent
£605,000
+348.1%over 26 years22 March 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1DX: £587,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TN6 1BH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB