Get started9b Beaconfield House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 8th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 24 units on file.
Held since March 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 345.1% above the 1997 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 67.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9b Beaconfield House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9b Beaconfield House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£755
Street avg £2,592
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

26 March 1997Most recent
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AX: £232,500 (2025–2021).
1b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2025
8a Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2023
3a Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
7b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
2b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN6 1PT
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB