Get started3a Beaconfield House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 69 m² this is the 15th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £248,500 in November 2023.
3a Beaconfield House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3a Beaconfield House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,601
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2023Most recent
£248,500
+35.8%over 13 years20 November 2009
£183,000
-1.1%over 5 years21 July 2004
£185,000
+48.0%over 1 year11 July 2003
£125,000
+257.1%over 7 years15 September 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AX: £232,500 (2025–2021).
1b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2025
8a Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2023
7b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
2b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2021
10b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN6 1HY
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.