Get started2a Beaconfield House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in February 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 328.4% above the 1995 sale of £39,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 66.5% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
2a Beaconfield House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2023
2a Beaconfield House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2a Beaconfield House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£789
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

24 February 1995Most recent
£39,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AX: £232,500 (2025–2021).
1b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2025
8a Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2023
3a Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
7b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
2b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN6 1HY
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB