Get started1a Beaconfield House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crowborough (TN6 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 20.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a Beaconfield House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 1a Beaconfield House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

1 September 2014Most recent
£145,000
+7.4%over 2 years27 January 2012
£135,000
+8.0%over 3 years20 June 2008
£125,000
+13.6%over 5 years30 April 2003
£110,000
+39.2%over 8 months16 August 2002
£79,000
+69.9%over 3 years12 October 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 1AX: £232,500 (2025–2021).
1b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2025
8a Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Dec 2023
3a Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2023
7b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
2b Beaconfield House Beacon Road Crowborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN6 1HY
Goldsmiths Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.