Get started26 Camperdown Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 115.6% above the 2013 sale of £101,100. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
26 Camperdown Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£101,100
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Camperdown Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,385
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitehouse Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2013Most recent
£101,100
+135.1%over 13 years6 August 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BE: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN39 5BU
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.