Get started1 Carfax Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £267,500 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Carfax Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
1 Carfax Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,040
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morgan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£267,500
+23.3%over 3 years10 June 2021
£217,000
+274.1%over 21 years30 November 1999
£58,000
+32.0%over 4 years27 January 1995
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5EG: £262,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TN39 5AU
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.