Get started17 Carfax Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £268,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 17 Carfax Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,116
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morgan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£268,000
+87.4%over 13 years26 November 2010
£143,000
+5.1%over 5 years30 March 2005
£136,000
+11.0%over 1 year26 March 2004
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5EG: £262,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TN39 5BU
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.