Get started1 Camperdown Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 64.6% above the 2008 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 9 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 1 Camperdown Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitehouse Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2008Most recent
£130,000
+20.7%over 3 years15 June 2004
£107,700
+183.4%over 5 years5 March 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BE: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.