Get started43 Camperdown Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 43 Camperdown Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 43 Camperdown Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitehouse Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 October 2025Most recent
£230,000
+16.8%over 5 years25 September 2020
£197,000
+20.9%over 3 years31 March 2017
£163,000
+50.2%over 3 years5 August 2013
£108,500
+134.6%over 14 years7 September 1998
£46,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BE: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN39 5BU
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.