Get started48 Camperdown Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 14.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £210,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Camperdown Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 48 Camperdown Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitehouse Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£210,000
+141.0%over 17 years25 January 2008
£87,139
-12.9%over 2 years10 June 2005
£100,000
+1.0%over 1 year14 May 2004
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 5BE: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TN39 5BU
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bexhill. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.