Get started8 Broad Oak Coppice is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 48.6% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 8 Broad Oak Coppice lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wheatsheaf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2013Most recent
£105,000
+10.6%over 1 year30 March 2012
£94,950
+29.2%over 11 years12 March 2001
£73,500
+48.5%over 1 year30 July 1999
£49,500
+23.8%over 2 years20 June 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4PU: £145,000 (2024–2023).
2 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
27 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
31 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
26 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2023
12 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TN39 4PU
Closest school
0.2 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.