Get started12 Broad Oak Coppice is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 37.7% above the 2023 sale price. Sold April 2023 for £107,500.
12 Broad Oak Coppice has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 12 Broad Oak Coppice lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,604
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wheatsheaf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2023Most recent
£107,500
+235.9%over 26 years29 November 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4PU: £151,450 (2024–2022).
2 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
27 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
31 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
26 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2023
1 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN39 4SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.