Get started31 Broad Oak Coppice is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 68 m² this is the 13th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (52 versus a best of 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £151,450.
31 Broad Oak Coppice sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£151,450
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
31 Broad Oak Coppice is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wheatsheaf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£151,450
+24.1%over 5 years27 October 2017
£122,000
+60.5%over 15 years21 November 2001
£76,000
+63.4%over 3 years22 May 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4PU: £145,000 (2024–2022).
2 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
27 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
26 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2023
12 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Apr 2023
1 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN39 4SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.