Get started1 Broad Oak Coppice is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 70 m² this is the 16th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £157,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Broad Oak Coppice's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 1 Broad Oak Coppice was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£157,750
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Broad Oak Coppice stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wheatsheaf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£157,750
+43.4%over 1 year21 April 2021
£110,000
+223.5%over 24 years6 December 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4PU: £145,000 (2024–2023).
2 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2024
27 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Aug 2024
31 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2023
26 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2023
12 Broad Oak Coppice St Marks Close Bexhill On Sea
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN39 4XD
Closest school
0.2 km
Little Common School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.