Get started25 Blackfields Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 19.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 93.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2022
25 Blackfields Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
25 Blackfields Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,302
Street avg £2,898
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 December 2019Most recent
£370,000
+27.6%over 4 years6 October 2015
£290,000
+35.5%over 2 years26 June 2013
£214,000
+71.3%over 11 years29 June 2001
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4JL: £392,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN39 4JT
Duke Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bexhill High Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.