Get started13 Blackfields Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 18.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
13 Blackfields Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£389,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 13 Blackfields Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

18 July 2017Most recent
£389,000
+40.9%over 5 years22 June 2012
£276,000
+107.5%over 11 years4 May 2001
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4JL: £392,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN39 4JT
Duke Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bexhill High Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.