Get started15 Blackfields Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 127.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £447,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Blackfields Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 15 Blackfields Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,431
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2024Most recent
£447,500
+82.7%over 14 years8 October 2009
£245,000
-2.0%over 10 months19 December 2008
£250,000
+11.1%over 2 years14 November 2006
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 4JL: £389,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TN39 4JT
Duke Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bexhill High Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.