Get started45 Windsor Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 109.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £383,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 121 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 38 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Lawful development certificate for a proposed loft conversion.
Price for 45 Windsor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 25 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 45 Windsor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Hall Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Proposed roof conversion including rear dormer and two additional roof lights to front.
19 April 2022Most recent
£383,000
+24.8%over 10 months28 June 2021
£307,000
+47.6%over 5 years3 August 2015
£208,000
+27.6%over 6 years28 November 2008
£163,000
-1.8%over 2 years20 September 2006
£166,000
+179.2%over 7 years11 May 1999
£59,450
+23.9%over 1 year18 July 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3PB: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.