Get started28 St Kitts is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 138 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 79–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £599,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 138 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 28 St Kitts was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£599,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
28 St Kitts outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,347
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

4 April 2022Most recent
£599,950
+34.8%over 2 years20 May 2019
£445,000
+40.4%over 12 years15 June 2006
£317,000
+15.3%over 3 years9 May 2003
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DR: £453,700 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.2 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.