Get started12 St Kitts is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 140 m² this is the 24th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 79–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 St Kitts ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
12 St Kitts changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 12 St Kitts runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £3,039
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Light Cafe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

18 November 2024Most recent
£475,000
16 August 2024
£475,000
+41.8%over 16 years2 November 2007
£335,000
+36.7%7 September 2007
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3DR: £435,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN39 3BU
Closest school
1.2 km
King Offa Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.