Get started82 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £526,000 in March 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 3 years.
£526,000
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 82 Cooden Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,603
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Collington Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2020Most recent
£526,000
+59.4%over 3 years12 October 2016
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AS: £430,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB