Get started90 Cooden Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £659,000 is 34.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
90 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 90 Cooden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,050
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Collington Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

12 December 2017Most recent
£490,000
+40.8%over 10 years8 June 2007
£348,000
+112.2%over 6 years11 May 2001
£164,000
+31.2%over 1 year29 October 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AS: £430,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TN39 3EX
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.