Get started106 Cooden Drive is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2148 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 sits 458.6% above the 1997 sale of £113,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 69.8% below the postcode norm. At 200 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 12 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
106 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2019
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 106 Cooden Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION TO PROVIDE INCREASED LIVING ROOM AND BEDROOM SPACE
106 Cooden Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 106 Cooden Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£569
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Collington Wood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

19 September 1997Most recent
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AS: £490,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Closest school
1.3 km
Little Common School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB