Get started246 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 138.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £735,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 246 Cooden Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£715,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 246 Cooden Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,568
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jevington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2022Most recent
£735,000
+59.8%over 3 years10 December 2018
£460,000
+42.6%over 8 years26 November 2010
£322,500
+46.6%over 7 years19 March 2003
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AG: £640,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.