Get started244 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 92.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £660,000.
244 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
244 Cooden Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 244 Cooden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,648
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jevington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

21 October 2024Most recent
£660,000
+400.0%over 26 years13 August 1998
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AG: £640,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB